Skip to main content
Support: (239) 526-8733

FastBOC3 Research

How Many New Trucking Authorities Are Granted Each Month, by State?

Data through September 30, 2026.

FMCSA granted 4,998 new-authority dockets (5,000 authorities) in September 2026 (carriers 4,714, brokers 275). Top states: Texas, California, and Florida. Median days from Pending to Active: 25. Data through September 30, 2026.

Reviewed by Korey Sharp-Paar · Updated

dockets with a new grant
4,998
records with reason exactly Granted
5,008
median days from Pending to Active
25
reinstatements, counted separately
2,601

5,000 distinct authorities (one docket number and one authority type) in September 2026: 4,714 carrier authorities and 275 broker authorities. An analysis of FMCSA’s public data by FastBOC3Filing, a private company (not FMCSA). Download the CSV.

September 2026 by state

Counts are distinct authorities. The state is the current business-address state in FMCSA’s carrier file. A code that is not a U.S. Postal Service or Canada Post abbreviation is shown as FMCSA published it.

New authorities by state and authority type
Texas54052010593
California51132013547
Florida34137011380
Illinois2938122306
Pennsylvania2598120270
Ohio2207000227
North Carolina2028210213
Georgia1919310204
New Jersey1477530162
Virginia10612110120
Arizona1096011117
Indiana1063100110
Minnesota85740096
South Carolina91400095
Tennessee85610092
Maryland78433088
Washington78301082
Ontario74601081
New York66830279
Michigan74100075
Missouri70000070
Colorado62400066
Massachusetts59411065
Alabama59001060
Kentucky54400058
Oklahoma52600058
Wisconsin54300158
Nevada50400054
Mississippi43200045
Utah42100043
Iowa41010042
Louisiana34300037
Oregon36001037
Connecticut31120034
New Mexico34000034
Kansas30001031
Arkansas26300029
Nebraska24300027
Idaho19110021
Delaware15120018
Wyoming15300018
TA16000016
North Dakota14010015
Alberta14000014
South Dakota13000013
New Hampshire10000010
West Virginia8110010
CI900009
Quebec810009
Rhode Island710008
British Columbia700007
Maine600006
Newfoundland and Labrador600006
Montana410005
BN200103
Manitoba300003
SO300003
Vermont300003
CH200002
District of Columbia100012
New Brunswick200002
Nova Scotia200002
Puerto Rico101002
BS100001
DG100001
GJ100001
JA100001
MC100001
MX100001
Prince Edward Island100001
Saskatchewan100001

Every granted authority this month matched a current state code.

National trend

Grant records are rows with reason exactly Granted. Months before May 2026 are almost empty on that reason string. That is a property of this dataset after the May 14, 2026 Motus cutover, not a finding that FMCSA granted no authorities in the legacy system.

Granted records by month, September 2025 through September 2026
September 20250
October 20251
November 20250
December 20250
January 20260
February 20260
March 20260
April 20260
May 202615
June 20261,778
July 20262,998
August 20265,591
September 20265,008

Source: FMCSA open data via data.transportation.gov (dataset yu5v-wbh6 and inys-ebih), retrieved October 14, 2026. Analysis by Fast Filing Group.

Monthly national counts
MonthGranted recordsAuthoritiesDockets
September 2025000
October 2025111
November 2025000
December 2025000
January 2026000
February 2026000
March 2026000
April 2026000
May 2026151515
June 20261,7781,7701,770
July 20262,9982,9952,995
August 20265,5915,5805,579
September 20265,0085,0004,998

Median days from Pending to Active

The median uses only authorities that have a Pending row on or before the grant date. 4,769 of 5,000 authorities (95.38%) have one.

Authority typeAuthoritiesWith a Pending rowMedian days
Property carrier4,6554,44025
Broker27526822
Passenger353325
Household goods241836.5
Freight forwarder111030.5

Methodology

Source: FMCSA open data via data.transportation.gov (dataset yu5v-wbh6 and inys-ebih), retrieved October 14, 2026. Analysis by Fast Filing Group.

Grant. A grant is a row in dataset yu5v-wbh6 with reason exactly Granted. That excludes reinstatements, MOTUS consolidation corrections, and administrative corrections. In September 2026 there were 5,008 Granted rows out of 9,476 Active transitions (2,601 reinstatements, 1,686 MOTUS consolidation corrections, 176 administrative corrections, 5 withdrawn reinstatement applications).

Dockets and authorities. A docket is a distinct docket number. An authority is one docket number and one operating-authority type. 8 repeated rows of the same pair were collapsed in September 2026, leaving 5,000 authorities and 4,998 dockets. Carrier authorities are property, household goods, and passenger. Broker authorities are counted on their own.

State. The state is the current bus_state_code in dataset inys-ebih, joined on docket number, with the USDOT number used only when the docket does not match (0 this month). An unmatched authority is counted as Unknown. Unknown is 0% of authorities this month. The refresh does not publish a month when Unknown is above 2%.

Pending to Active. Days are calendar days from the latest Pending status_change_date on or before the grant date to the grant date. Authorities with no Pending row are left out of the median. The same-month series of reason exactly Granted is thin before May 2026, while the same file still contains rows whose reason is GRANTED, a different legacy string this page does not count (10,626 across these 13 months).

Checks. State rows sum to the national authority count. Counts are not negative. From September 2026 on, a month that moves more than 40% from the prior month is not published. Months through August 2026 are the Motus ramp, when this reason string goes from nearly empty to several thousand, so that percent check is not applied to them. September 2026 grant records are also compared with the public table at newtruckingcompanies.com/stats (theirs 5,008, ours 5,008, gap 0%, retrieved October 14, 2026). A gap above 10% is written on the snapshot for review and does not stop the refresh.

Reuse. The derived tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. The FMCSA source data is public-domain U.S. government work. The snapshot is refreshed on the third weekday of each month. Download the CSV.

Questions

What counts as a new authority?

A new authority on this page is an FMCSA authority-history row (dataset yu5v-wbh6) whose reason is exactly Granted. Reinstatements, MOTUS consolidation corrections, and administrative corrections are not grants. In September 2026 that filter returned 5,008 rows, out of 9,476 Active status changes. An authority is one docket number plus one operating-authority type. Repeated rows of the same pair in the month are counted once, which leaves 5,000 authorities and 4,998 dockets.

Why aren’t authority grants the same as new companies?

A grant is an authority FMCSA marked Granted. It is not a count of new companies. One docket can hold more than one authority type (5,008 grant records cover 4,998 dockets this month). A reinstatement is a returning authority and is counted separately (2,601 in September 2026). The state is the business address on file now, not necessarily the address at the time of the grant.

How do I check my own authority status?

Search FMCSA’s Motus public search at https://motus.dot.gov/public/search. Use the USDOT number or the legal name, then open the operating authority. SAFER does not show the BOC-3. The Licensing and Insurance site shows historical records only since May 14, 2026.

File Your BOC-3 Now - $75